wix


Instagram

Search This Blog

Nuffnang ads

Click Me

Saturday, July 31, 2010

Sem 1 of the second year...

It is the first semester of the second year studying in UTHM. Due to the intake of the new students, the foreign language class has been reserved to them while the seniors have the suffer of transferring credit hours or session. After 2 weeks of settling in the new home in which I transferred out to live outside the hostel, I finally have time to update my territory.

My course's schedule has been changed in this semester .I am taking Japanese language course, business law and manufacturing workshop...It's sounded like I'm studying professional courses. Let's briefly talking what had I learnt recently..

Form the Japanese class, I have learned to write hiragana while struggling in writing katagana..Oh no! I hate keep practicing to write words like what I had done in kindergarten and primary school...However, it's fun that I can speak some Japanese words like ' ohaiyoo gozaimasu', 'gambatte kudasai', 'tadaima',' hajimemashitte doozoyoroshiku', and ' issyo issyori itekudasai' which signifies 'please stay with me as long as I live'... Haha..there' still a lot for learning!

Hmm...The business law is kind of a boring course while my group had been selected to conduct presentation for Contract Law topic.Uhh...it's seem like the subjects in this year are very difficult to learn.

The manufacturing workshop can be illustrated by the photos below:



In this new semester, there's a new change in my life. Hmmm..
It's nothing like brewing a nice cup of coffee or espresso...
A nice cup of coffee or espresso must not be too sweet or too bitter, and with the optimum temperature and has strong fragrant...
In order to make this nice cup of coffee or espresso, the person must be putting in hearts and souls otherwise the coffee might turned out to be a fiasco. I'm trying my best to put my foots forward to serve a nice cup of coffee or espresso...=)



Saturday, July 17, 2010

给予大学及学院生的忠告


To 大学及学院生的忠告!!

Something that I found from my friend's blog which is especially for uni's students to read..=)
1.进入大学,你的所有过去对于他们来说是一张白纸,这是你最好的重新塑造自己形象的时候。


2.大学可能有真实的爱情,但只是可能。很多时候他们是因为别人都谈恋爱而羡慕或者别的原因而在一起。

3.你在大学有很多意外用钱的地方。为了你的家人和你自己的前途,永远别乱花钱。

4.你大学的朋友很可能就是你将来事业的一部分。他们会帮助你。但是你也应该让自己有能够帮助他们的实力,所以,你要努力。

5.很多事情当你再回忆时会发现其实没什么。所以,不管你当时多么生气愤怒或者别的,都告诉自己不必这样。

6.学习,永远不要忘记。如果你学习失败了,你就什么也不是,当然,也不排除意外,但问题是,你会是那个意外吗

7.别说脏话,你应该知道习惯的力量。你随便的一个字或者几个字会让你在别人心中的形象大打折扣。

8.好好利用在公共场合说话的机会,展示或者锻炼。

9.别为你自己和别人下定论,这非常重要。你所看到听到的可能只是一面。

10.如果你发现很久了你一直是一个人去食堂吃饭或者去上自习,别在意,大学里一个人是正常的。

11..很多事情别人通知你了,要说谢谢,没有通知你,不要责怪,因为那些事情你其实应该自己弄清楚。

12.“我请你吃饭”之类的话永远不要乱说。

13.尊严是最重要的,但在大学里,要懂得利用这个空间锻炼自己,让自己的尊严有足够大的承受力。除了你自己,没人会为你保留它。社会是一个最喜欢打碎人的尊严的地方

14.大学是亚社会,当你上了高年级后,要让自己有大人的形象,大一的孩子看到你,你要能让他们感觉到你是他们的学长,你很成熟。

15.你有足够的理由佩服每天早起的人,不信的话,你去做,做到后会发现有很多人在佩服你呢。

16.经常给家里打个电话。

17.你可以有喝醉的时候,但是你要明白和真正的朋友一醉才能让伤心事休,否则,你只会是别人的谈资和笑柄。

18.如果你三/四年内很少去图书馆的话,你就等于自己浪费了一大笔的财富。

19.不论男人还是女人,如果在大学里还把容貌当做重要的东西而过分重视的话,可能不会吃亏,但是早晚会吃亏。

20..新学期如果你接新生的话,当被问到学校怎么样之类的问题时,你要记住你不但是这个学校的一分子,你更要给学弟学妹带来信心,你走过大一,你应该知道那时候对学长的信任多深。

21.别迷恋网络游戏。千万别。永远别。

22.“我爱你”。别对很多人说这句话,在大学里,希望你只对一个人说,这是尊重你爱的人,更是尊重你自己的感情。

23.在大学里,你有足够的空间承受失败和打击,因此,你真的应该找找自信和自傲的区别,可以用一辈子的。

24.如果你的个性让很多人对你敬而远之,那么你的个性是失败的,个性的成功在于能吸引,而不是能排斥。

25.如果把上课不睡觉当做一种锻炼并且你做到了,那么,你将会很强。

26.学生会的主席之类的干部,如果你尊重他们,告诉你自己那是因为他们是你的学长而不是因为他们是你的上级。

27.别怕丢人,那是一种成功的尝试,不要笑话那些上台丢人的人。

28.从绝望中寻找希望,人生终将辉煌。

29.如果你不抽烟的话,你的精力将会比抽烟的时候好。

30.你的确要学会有心计,但是永远记住,要胜利的唯一的方法永远只是:实力。

31.面对不公平的东西,不要抱怨,你不如去努力奋斗,争取你自己最合适的公平。

32.人生百态,不要对新的看不惯的东西生气,无所谓的,比如说恋人同居问题,这和我们很多人无关。

33.记住:为自己设定一个远大的人生目标,并终生为之奋斗。

34..在大学里就开始训练自己的冷静力,这是一种能力,有大事时,能安静并能快速想出办法的人,很厉害。

35.大学的竞争范围是所有的大学生,所以,你知道是否敢放松学习。

36.大了,成熟了,稳重了,但是这和激情不矛盾,一种对工作和学习的冲击力及持久力会让你有特殊的魅力。

37.记住,即便你是学生会主席,如果你的四级没过,没有毕业证,仍然不会有单位想要你。单位需要的是工作的人而不是当官的人。

38.永远不要嘲笑你的教师单调,因为有一天现实会让你为这种愚蠢付出代价。

39.不要幻想自己能成为招聘会上的宠儿,很快你就会明白: 百分之七十的初中生都可以上大学。

40.英语一定要学好。

41.你可以看不惯一些东西,但是你应该学会接受,如果你没法改变那一切的话。

42.对陌生人,或者把对方当做一张白纸,或者把对方当做你的朋友,总之别当做敌人,即使你听到再多的关于他(她)的不好的传闻。

43.爱你的人,不管你接不接受,你都应该感谢对方。

44.每个星期一定要抽时间出来锻炼身体的。好处多多。

45.如果有人嫉妒你,你可以把他从竞争者之列删除了。怀嫉妒之心者,难成大事。

46..别去争论,人不可能赢得争论,可以说,争论所提及的话题都是不值得去争论的。

47.成功的方法多种多样,别不接受你看不惯的方法。

48.男人,你长得可以不帅,但你这个人必须帅,而且,那才是真正的帅。(当然,女人也是同样的道理)所以,不必在穿着打扮上花太多心思。

49.别以为在学生会你能得到你曾经想要的。工作的热情很可能因为你所看到的所经历的一些事而改变。

50.文或武,你总要有一样。样样通样样松都是禁忌。样样通几样更通方是境界。

51.还能冲动,表明你还对生活有激情,总是冲动,表明你还不懂生活。

52.如果你不能拥有,那么告诉自己别忘记——如果你能承受那伤痛的话。

53.虽然班级的概念在大学并不明显,但是也别忘记,你的同学你的朋友。

54.准备考研,早点比晚点好。

55.别抱怨四级六级,那是证明你能力的很好的东西。

56.要有精英意识,考虑一下,大学的人了,迷恋武侠和言情,已经没有任何意义。

57.莫过于耿直,莫过于圆滑。外圆内方是一种视野,视野决定着境界。

58.大学的手机是否应该用只有自己有答案。

59.永远别渴望做个谁都不得罪的人,在反对和支持声中自己做出决定才精彩。

60.要有魄力,即使是失败,也不要让自己的人生平庸。

61.喜欢一个人,就勇敢地告诉他或者她。大学是学习的地方,但是我理解爱情的力量。

62.应该相信一句话:没有不可能的事情!只要去做。现在我们是学生,十年后呢?

63.不要总想是否能成功,既然选择,便当风雨兼程。

64.后悔,它是一种耗费精神的情绪,后悔是比损失更大的损失,比错误更大的错误。所以不要后悔。

65.我们确实活得艰难,要承受种种外部的压力,更要面对自己内心的困惑。在苦苦挣扎中,如果有人向你投以理解的目光,你会感到一种生命的暖意,或许仅有短暂的一瞥,便足以使我感奋不已。

66.每个人都有潜在的能量,只是很容易被习惯所掩盖,被时间所迷离,被惰性所消磨。

67..相信时间的力量,可以冲淡很多东西。

68.记住:目光要深远。你的目光看多远你就能走多远。

69.人生有很多次如果,但是,没有一次“但是”。

70.永远不要瞧不起大学里的贫困生。

71.在大学时代看看学校的招聘会吧,你会感觉到一种前途的危机。全是人,全是人,全是人……

72.越大,我们就会发现对与错越是那么不明显,这不是错,这是事实,而且无法改变。

73.记住结交每一个值得结交的朋友。

74.无聊的时候,别忘记朋友。朋友无聊的时候,别忘记你是他们的朋友。

75.如果你没有珍惜大学这三/四年,你一定会抱憾终生

Saturday, July 10, 2010

Semester break 2010 ended

Today will be the last day I will be staying at my sweetest home!Tomorrow,at this time, I will be in Batu Pahat already~Oh no..so sad!I will be missing my mom's home cook again.. Hmm..nasi lemak,roast pork,wan ton mee, sambal, tom yam prawns and etcetera! Hmm..no wonder I will gain weight during holidays...Mom's cook is still de best!=)

Missions uncompleted during holidays included failing to finish up some chapters of books that i brought back,only managed to finish reading some Japanese Language, and the main mission during the holidays was failed to be reached out to and the results of it was even worse.Hmm..I'm gonna to try my best to reach my targets!woohoo..challenging life!haha..

Before going to bed, I had tried to make up some fun with the art (with the aid of photo editor as well..)..

painting


It supposed to be a gif.file in which the head of the gal will be moving..lol


OKAY,I'm officially announcing that...
My sem breaks end~~
Tomorrow I will be busy unpacking luggages, cleaning the new house..OH NO!!

Good Luck to myself and wish myself all the best..^^
striving for the targets!!!=) self motivation~~


Ps: my teeth are terribly aching because of the tighten-up braces..Huh..





Friday, July 9, 2010

My Final Outings before Semester Break 2010

The clock strikes!!!The remainder of the calendar showed I still have 2 more days to go back to uni life again.Oh, it doesn't sound like a good news to me as I failed to keep up my plan of studying japanese and finishing up some chapters during holidays. Ouch..Am I slacking too much?Hmm..I just managed to fulfill some plans during the holidays. Nah..Japanese Language, I'm going to ensure myself to study u more during the next holidays!!!Haha..
..........................................................................................
Anyway, before my semester break holidays end, there are some historical and memorable events that I would like to jot them down in my territory.

On 7th of July 2010, there is a huge bunch of us who had spent 13 hours++ together. Yan Yan, Bennie Tay and I had joined the Sc2 guys a.k.a Kah Sing, Dinaiz, Chee Boon, Kelvin Chan and the girls a.k.a. Wai Min and Pei Xuan to play bowling together. I was shocked when saw the bowling court was renovated and it's prettily comfortable! Haha..the marks of the 2nd game which played by Yan Yan and Han Hau were differed by only 1 mark with Yan Yan was the winner! Cool! Had been not playing bowling since form6 life ended.

After that,we went to Bel Pasto Pizza Italian Restaurant to eat lunch together before we headed for a movie entitled,"Knight and Day".
The 4 girls ordered the same set lunch together.Hmm..the soup of the day is carrot creamy soup- tasted a bit weird.I liked the spaghetti!After that, Chin Ting joined us for the movie.The movie-a funny comedy which made me kept laughing. After that, we played snooker and "football game" together. It's fun!Afterwards, we headed to i-City @ Shah Alam and we had been stuck in traffic jam for some moments.

Ladies and gentlemen, let the photos speak for themselves..^^



The scenery of i-city


All of us together~~



~haha..the owner of this territory~

~dec baby a.k.a chin ting~

~star star a.k.a yan yan~

It's a great marathon event where we hanged out from Selayang Mall, Bel Pasto,1U to i-city with gasoline as our last stop of the day. Tiring but happy!!!Haha..we are gonna to meet up again during raya holidays,perhaps?!

Oh yea, thank you for the driver of the day a.k.a Bennie Tay=)
.....................................................................................................

8th of July 2010

I woke up with tiring body and sleepy eyes at 10am. It was the day which I would be hanging out with st mary gang! Wow!I looked forward to this day as I would be meeting the good buddies a.k.a von,val, shan and eileen..(too bad yiing and vicky weren't here..)Hmmph!!!

Venue: De Pastry Chef at Menjalara
The Ladies: Vonz, val,shan,me, eileen,nikki,su yuen, pei xuan =)

Today's buffet lunch was nicer than the previous one I went as has my favorite yam and mint ice-cream.As usual, we took lotsa photos when we hanged out.Ever since we studied apart with Val studying in Spore,me in johor, Shan in kedah, Eileen in utar, vonz in ATC...everyone are busy studying in different place and we could only meet up during breaks(it's hard to match everyone's time,yet it's great that most of us're having holidays now).It's a wonderful gathering for all of us though..=)

the ladies with kki returned home earlier..

with pretty vonz...

haha..with val..she looks gorgeous after din meet for so lg time..=)

haha..geisha jie was next to me=)...the pretty girls gang!wakaka..

..more photos will be uploaded soon..

After the buffet lunch, val,shan,von, martin (von's darling) and I went to watch The Predators. Honestly, I almost fell asleep due to the lack of sleep yesterday. Tired! Haha..it's funny to see shan being shocked when she saw bloody scene.*LOL*

hope our von von mui mui zai will have fruitful felicity with her darling.It's a nice impression given by him anyway...CHEERS=)


Monday, July 5, 2010

Broga Hill

Supposedly, it will be an hiking activity for the gang and I tomorrow. Yet, due to the reasons that the driver is not feeling well and I failed to get permission from parents for Broga Hill hiking, hence it's cancelled. *Sigh*

Broga Hill is located at Semenyih, and 300m in heights.From the articles that my friend, Yan Yan showed me, Broga Hill seems not difficult for hiking and it's said to be taking 30-45 mins to reach the 1st look-out point. As it's a grass hill, mosquitoes might be the nuisance.The scenery is much breathtaking and nice!! I wished to go!!! wanna see sunrise le..Yet my dad did not allow as he thought that it's dangerous for youngsters to go out at 4am++, and hiking- a kind of rigid activities and not everyone has the ability to hiking. Hmmph~~~ I could understand the parents' worries as they don't hope any accidents to be happened. Moreover, someone whom my family know of had been passed away due to hiking- a sudden heart attack.








Hopefully I can persuade my parents successfully so that I could go on Friday. Huh..cya..It should be a fun outing as me, chin ting and yan yan have not been gone for any trip together. Haha... bennie tay, hope you recover soon..


Sunday, July 4, 2010




丁当 - 我是一只小小鸟

作词:李宗盛 作曲:李宗盛


有时后我觉得自己像一只小小鸟
想要飞 却怎么样也飞不高
也许有一天我栖上枝头 却成为猎人的目标
我飞上了青天才发现自己从此无依无靠

每次到了夜深人静的时候 我总是睡不着
我怀疑是不是只有我的明天没有变得更好
未来会怎样究竟有谁会知道
幸福是否只是一种传说 我永远都找不到

我是一只小小小小鸟
想要飞呀飞 却飞也飞不高
我寻寻觅觅寻寻觅觅一个温暖的怀抱
这样的要求算不算太高

我是一只小小小小鸟
想要飞呀飞 却飞也飞不高
我寻寻觅觅寻寻觅觅一个温暖的怀抱
这样的要求算不算太高

所有知道我的名字的人啊 你们好不好
世界是如此的小 我们注定无处可逃
当我尝尽人情冷暖 当你决定为你了的理想燃烧
生活的压力与生命的尊严哪一个重要

我是一只小小小小鸟
想要飞呀飞 却飞也飞不高
我寻寻觅觅寻寻觅觅一个温暖的怀抱
这样的要求算不算太高。。。。

(重唱上段2次)


Recently, listened this song which sang by Ding Dang and found the lyrics are quite meaningful. Haha..it's an old song. Sometimes, I do feel that I am like a bird which cannot soar high, always fail to find a warm hug/comfort when in need...I feel thankful as having a new person's existence in my life who gives me supports recently!

Kinda favor a sentence of the lyrics i.e. between life pressures and the dignity of life, which will be more vital?Hmm..Is there a specific answer?haha..Everyone wishes to be free from life pressures and desires to have the worthy to be respected and have ethical treatment.

Sometimes, can the bad memories ever be forgotten?
Sometimes, can people stop asking when people don't feel to tell?
Sometimes, can ever and ever people be reasonable?
Sometimes, can things stop going haywire?

FIFA WORLD CUP 2010

With the lost of Argentina and Brazil, the FIFA World Cup 2010 became so meaningless to be watched already. Sayonara to Kaka and Messi. HUH!!! Unexpected results of the rivalries between Argentina and Germany( 4-0) with the Germany as the winner made me so disappointed!

I detested the referee so much!!!The Germans players had made so many mistakes while they did not be given yellow card or red one. Terribly unfair!Even though Messi had carved out many chances, yet he had no lucks to anticipate. I could only say that the young player Muller and Klose really played well in the match. *Sigh*..

Maybe too much enthusiasm on these two teams, ended up so much disappointment and tiredness. Huh..Spain,hopefully u would win.